Underwater Hockey New Zealand INC

Upcoming events

    • 30 May 2020
    • 8:00 AM (UTC+12:00)
    • 1 Jun 2020
    • 1:30 PM (UTC+12:00)
    • Rotorua Regional Aquatic Centre

    This is the very popular North Island club championships held in Rotorua every Queens Birthday weekend.  A great weekend of hockey with a high social aspect to the weekend.

     

    • 13 Jun 2020
    • 8:00 AM (UTC+12:00)
    • 14 Jun 2020
    • 5:00 PM (UTC+12:00)
    • West Wave Aquatic Centre, Henderson, Auckland

    This is the Northern Zone schools championships for the junior grades. The top four teams in each grade qualify to attend the National Secondary Schools Championships.



    • 19 Jun 2020
    • 8:00 AM (UTC+12:00)
    • 21 Jun 2020
    • 5:00 PM (UTC+12:00)
    • Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre

    The Central Zone championships. The top five teams in each grade qualify to play at the National Championships later in the year



    • 20 Jun 2020
    • 8:00 AM (UTC+12:00)
    • 21 Jun 2020
    • 4:00 PM (UTC+12:00)
    • Bay Wave Aquatic Centre, Mt Maunganui, Tauranga

    This is the Northern Zones schools championships for the senior grades. The top four teams in each grade will qualify to play at the National championships later in the year. 





    • 20 Jul 2020
    • (UTC+12:00)
    • 1 Aug 2020
    • (UTC+12:00)
    • Gold Coast Aquatic Centre, Gold Coast, Australia

    The 21st World Underwater Hockey Championships will be held at the Gold Coast Aquatic centre in Australia from 20th July to 1 August 2020.

    New Zealand will be sending 4 teams: 

    Elite Women (defending champions)

    Elite Men (defending champions) 

    Masters Women 

    Masters Men

    • 15 Aug 2020
    • 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM (UTC+12:00)
    • Jellie Park Recreation and Sports Centre

    South Island Club Championships

    (Date to be confirmed in first week in February 2020)

    • 3 Sep 2020
    • 4:00 PM (UTC+12:00)
    • 6 Sep 2020
    • 3:00 PM (UTC+12:00)
    • Westwave Aquatic Centre, Hnederson, Auckland

    This tournament features the top 10 teams in each of the 4 grades to determine who is the best school in each of these grades. 

    The 2020 edition of the great tournament will be held in Auckland


    • 9 Oct 2020
    • 8:00 AM (UTC+13:00)
    • 10 Oct 2020
    • 6:00 PM (UTC+13:00)
    • Baywave TECT Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Tauranga

    The Premier club competition in New Zealand where all of the clubs compete to determine who is the best in their respective grades. A tournament not to be missed. 


     

    • 24 Oct 2020
    • 9:00 AM (UTC+13:00)
    • 26 Oct 2020
    • 5:00 PM (UTC+13:00)
    • Wellingtron Regional Aquatic Centre

    Under 18 Interzone Championships for those underwater Hockey players under the age of 18 as at 1 January 2020.

    This tournament will also be used for the selection of the Under 19 training squads for the 2021 Age Group World Championships.

    • 5 Dec 2020
    • (UTC+13:00)
    • 9 Dec 2020
    • (UTC+13:00)
    • Tobruk Memorial Pool, Cairns, Australia

    This is the bi-annual Asia Pacific Cup and this year its for the Age Group teams.  It will be held in beautiful Cairns.

    Grades will be:

    • U19 Men and Women
    • Elite Development Men and Women (Aust and NZ will be sending U24 teams for these grades)

    UWHNZ may select teams based on their eligibility for Age Group Worlds the following year.  It is expected that New Zealand will be sending two teams in each grade.

    Schedule:

    5 December:      Warm-up

    6-8 December:  Round robin

    9 December:      Finals

    A level 2 referee course will be held in conjunction with tournament

    Planning is well underway and more information will be posted as it becomes available.

Past events

1 May 2020 UWHNZ 2020 AGM
1 May 2020 Interzone Championships (Regionals)
29 Nov 2019 Under 18 Interzone Championships - 2019
4 Oct 2019 Interclub Championships
5 Sep 2019 NZ Secondary Schools Championships
14 Aug 2019 Age Group World Championships
3 Aug 2019 South Island Club Championships
20 Jul 2019 2019 Annual Dunedin 4-a-Side competition
22 Jun 2019 Northern Zone Schools Championships - Senior Grades
21 Jun 2019 Central Zones Schools Championships
15 Jun 2019 Northern Zones Secondary School Championships - Junior grades
1 Jun 2019 North Island Club Championships
27 Apr 2019 Interzone Championships (Regionals)
23 Feb 2019 UWHNZ 2019 AGM
30 Nov 2018 Under 18 Interzone Championships - 2018
7 Oct 2018 Age Group Trans Tasmans Championships
5 Oct 2018 Interclub Championships
6 Sep 2018 NZ Secondary Schools Championships
14 Jul 2018 World Underwater Hockey Championships
23 Jun 2018 Northern Zone Schools Championships - Senior Grades
16 Jun 2018 Northern Zones Secondary School Championships - Junior grades
2 Jun 2018 North Island Club Championships
14 Apr 2018 Interzone Championships (Regionals)
7 Apr 2018 UWHNZ 2018 AGM
1 Dec 2017 Under 18 Interzone Championships
6 Oct 2017 Interclub Championships
18 Sep 2017 Pacific Rim Training Initiative (PRTI)
7 Sep 2017 National Secondary Schools Championships
19 Aug 2017 Masters 4 a side Tournament
29 Jul 2017 South Island Club Championships
11 Jul 2017 Age Group World Championships
24 Jun 2017 Northern Zones Senior Schools Championships
16 Jun 2017 Central Zones Schools Championships
10 Jun 2017 Northern Zones Junior School Championships
3 Jun 2017 North Island Club Championships
6 May 2017 Annual General Meeting
8 Apr 2017 Interzone Championships (Regionals)
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software