Underwater Hockey New Zealand INC

Upcoming events

    • 15 Jun 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • 16 Jun 2019
    • 5:00 PM
    • West Wave Aquatic Centre, Henderson, Auckland

    This is the Northern Zone schools championships for the junior grades. The top four teams in each grade qualify to attend the National Secondary Schools Championships.

    The draw and briefing pack are now available here:

    NAS Junior draw 

    NAS Junior 2019 Managers Briefing Pack

    For regular updates and all the action please go to the event page which is:

    https://www.facebook.com/events/692230631196299/

    Results will be posted in the Competition Results section of the Website at the end of each day



    • 21 Jun 2019
    • 8:00 AM
    • 23 Jun 2019
    • 5:00 PM
    • Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre

    The Central Zone championships. The top five teams in each grade qualify to play at the National Championships later in the year

    The draw and briefing pack are now available here:

     CAS 2019 draw

    CAS 2019 Managers Briefing Pack

    For regular updates and all the action please go to the event page which is:

    https://www.facebook.com/events/345016946217710/

    Results will be posted in the Competition Results section of the Website at the end of each day



    • 22 Jun 2019
    • 8:00 AM
    • 23 Jun 2019
    • 4:00 PM
    • Bay Wave Aquatic Centre, Mt Maunganui, Tauranga

    This is the Northern Zones schools championships for the senior grades. The top four teams in each grade will qualify to play at the National championships later in the year. 

    The draw and briefing pack are now available here:

     NAS Senior draw 2019

    NAS Seniors 2019 Managers Briefing Pack 

    For regular updates and all the action please go to the event page which is:

    https://www.facebook.com/events/280205022930242/

    Results will be posted in the Competition Results section of the Website at the end of each day




    • 20 Jul 2019
    • 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
    • Moana Pool, Dunedin

    This is the annual 4 a side tournament held in the wonderful city of Dunedin.  It is a great tournament enjoyed by those that attend and followed by a great social event.


    A 4 a side tournament not to be missed

    Email for information and entries 4aside@dunedinuwh.org.nz

     


     

    • 3 Aug 2019
    • 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Jellie Park Recreation and Sports Centre

    South Island Club Championships

    • 14 Aug 2019
    • 24 Aug 2019
    • Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England

    The 5th Age Group World Championships have now been confirmed for Sheffield England in August 2019. New Zealand will be sending 4 teams: 

    U19 Women (defending champions)

    U19 Men 

    U23 Women (defending champions)

    U23 Men

    • 5 Sep 2019
    • 4:00 PM
    • 8 Sep 2019
    • 3:00 PM
    • Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre

    This tournament features the top 10 teams in each of the 4 grades to determine who is the best school in each of these grades. 

    The 2019 edition of the great tournament is the 35th anniversary and it is great to be back in Wellington where it all started.

    Tentative Programme:

     - Thurs 5 Sept - Gear Check / Registration / Opening Ceremony

     - Fri / Sat 6 & 7 Sept - Competition

     - Sun 8 Sept - Finals and Closing Ceremony

    • 4 Oct 2019
    • 8:00 AM
    • 5 Oct 2019
    • 6:00 PM
    • Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre

    The Premier club competition in New Zealand where all of the clubs compete to determine who is the best in their respective grades. A tournament not to be missed. 


     

    • 29 Nov 2019
    • 9:00 AM
    • 1 Dec 2019
    • 5:00 PM
    • Manurewa Aquatic Centre

    Under 18 Interzone Championships for those underwater Hockey players under the age of 18 as at 1 January 2019.

    This tournament will also be used for the selection of the Under 19 training squads for the 2020 Age Group Trans Tasmans to be held in Australia in 2020.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software